Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Conquest Equipment Pty Ltd (ACN 151 697 862) (“Conquest Equipment”) manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (“APP”).
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) relates to any personal information that Conquest Equipment collects, holds, discloses and/or uses via https://www.conquestequipment.com.au/ and any related Conquest Equipment website, social media page, internal website or intranet (“Websites”) or applications (“Applications”)
We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this webpage regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of the current policy. This Policy is effective from 15 August 2018

Personal Information

Throughout this Policy we refer to “Personal information” which is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive Information

“Sensitive Information” is a subset of Personal Information, and includes information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information.

2. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD?

Personal Information

Examples of Personal Information that may be collected and held by Conquest Equipment includes but is not limited to:

• Your first and last name
• Date of birth
• Gender
• Company name and details
• Delivery Address
• Contact phone number
• Mobile phone number
• Email address
• Individual preferences

Sensitive Information

Conquest Equipment will not collect Sensitive Information unless the person to whom it relates consents to the collection of that information, and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Conquest Equipment’s functions or activities, except where the

collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person’s (or another person’s) life or health, or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Directly

• Directly from customers when you provide Personal Information. For example when purchasing goods or services with Conquest Equipment or providing information at trade shows or the like.
• Directly from you via any Website, Application and third party websites that Conquest Equipment has a presence on (including social media pages and other social media platforms).
• When you interact and/or browse the Website or any Application associated with it application generally or for a specific purpose.

Indirectly

Third party providers

Data is collected, processed and stored using third party analytics software that is to the best of our knowledge secure and confidential. Analytical data is used to gain an understanding of user behaviour, perform system critical operations, and in extraordinary circumstances, for legal reasons. Anonymous user data is shared between third party services in order to gain insight as to aggregate user behaviour.
Analytic data insights are also used to target users through remarketing, demographics, interests and website behaviour. Third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, Facebook and LinkedIn may show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, make use of third party cookies together in order to inform, optimise and serve ads based on past visits to a website. We make use of demographic data (such as age, gender and interests) obtained through third party tools in order to, but not limited to: influence marketing spend and communicate internally and externally the aggregate behaviour.

Combining/linking Personal Information

Other than as referred to elsewhere in this policy, we will not facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information without prior user consent to that merger to optimise our Website and Website marketing. For example, we may collate Personal Information data and aggregate data for the purpose of comparing marketing costs with revenue on a transactional basis.

Passive collection of information – Direct Marketing and Behavioural Advertising

As you navigate through our Websites and access our Applications, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, and clickstream data).
For example, we may collect information about matters including but not limited to the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a Website or Application are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where a Website or Application is accessed via links in an email or another electronic message we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing a Website or Application, such as when you are logged into an account.
We may share hashed portions of your information with certain strategic partners to make our business more responsive to your interests and/or those of like-minded consumers. For example, we may aggregate your email address together with the email addresses of others who place Enquiries on our Site, locally hash such data, and transmit the resulting hashed data to third parties including but not limited to Facebook/LinkedIn/Google for the purpose of creating “Custom Audiences” (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have already been on our Site), and “Lookalike Audiences” (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook/LinkedIn/Google who have similar characteristics to people on our Custom Audience list).
Where we use Personal Information for promotional or direct marketing purposes, a person may at any time request Conquest Equipment to not use their Personal Information for sending direct marketing material to that person including if you wish to opt-out of the use of certain hashed portions of your Personal Information. Such a request can be made by contacting Conquest Equipment either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.
Direct marketing can include for example: Displaying an advertisement on a social media site that an individual is logged into, using Personal Information, including data collected by cookies relating to websites the individual has viewed.1

Cookies & Web Beacons

We use cookies on our Websites. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Websites with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on the Websites from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Security

We have systems in place to ensure that information is accessible by our staff on a need-to- know basis.

4. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Conquest Equipment collects this Personal Information in various ways in the course of conducting its business, including for the purposes of:
• Contacting customers
• Providing goods and services to customers
• Responding to customer queries in relation to our products and services
• Interaction with customers who utilise our Website
• To better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services
• To customise our Websites according to your interests
• To make improvements to the Websites to enhance the user experience
• Direct Marketing and Behavioural Advertising
• Promotional and marketing activities
• Monitor the effectiveness of our advertising

5. HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Accessibility

A person may request to access Personal Information about them held by Conquest Equipment. Such a request must be made in writing via our contact details below.
Conquest Equipment will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information we hold. However, if a person believes that any Personal Information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Conquest Equipment in writing via our contact details below.
Conquest Equipment will grant a person access to their Personal Information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.
Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) Personal Information so that we can ensure your Personal Information is disclosed only to you.

Complaints

An individual can contact Conquest Equipment in relation to lodging a complaint about a breach of the APP or a binding registered APP code, via our contact details below.
Conquest Equipment will make an assessment of the complaint and will respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Any further action following this initial response will vary depending on the nature of the complaint. If necessary, the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or to another review body if an external review is required.

Opt outs

The opportunity to opt out of behavioural based digital advertising is available by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/opt-out.

If you wish to install an advertisement blocking program, an example is provided at:
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/adblock/gighmmpiobklfepjocnamgkkbiglidom? hl=en.
You may also opt out of our direct marketing emails by clicking on the link contained in any such emails or by writing to Conquest Equipment at customercare@conquestequipment.com.au.

Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)

An individual also has the right under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) to request access to documents that we hold and ask for information that we hold about that person to be changed or annotated if it is incomplete, incorrect, out-of-date or misleading.

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information will not be disclosed unless otherwise stated in this policy.

7. CONQUEST EQUIPMENT CONTACT DETAILS

Contact Person: Michael Mathews
Email: marketing@conquestequipment.com.au
Postal Address: Conquest Equipment – Administration
12 Telford Drive
SHEPPARTON VIC 3630
Phone: (03) 5823 0200

1https://www.oaic.gov.au/resources/agencies-and-organisations/app- guidelines/APP_guidelines_complete_version_2_March_2018.pdf